22-31 May 2020 D-181

Archive

Jury

Chairman of the F5C Jury
Jean-Marc Vincent


French director and script-writer

Jean-Marc Vincent’s first short film – “Noel et les garçons” – with Bruno Solo and Jean-Pierre Coffe did not suggest that he was a fan of horror films with lots of blood. However, he threw himself into this type of film in 2004 with “Wolfpack”, a history of werewolves based on a military blunder. Soon singled out, he made a full-length film in 2008 entitled “Lady Blood”, based on the bloody “Baby Blood” of Alain Robak. Supported by Serge Riaboukine and Emmanuelle Escourrou, it marks the official arrival of Jean-Marc Vincent in this type of film.

5 members of the Jury

Africa: Yousra Hamed

Americas: Paul Howard

Asia: Miho Laurenson

Europe: Betty Appelo

Oceania: Neema Toyb


Chairman of the High School Jury
Jacques Hervé Fichet

French director and script-writer

After studying physics and cinema, he produced four short films, worked at France 3 for four years, then became head of the audiovisual department at CERN (European Centre for Nuclear Research) in Geneva.

In 2014, Jacques Hervé Fichet directed and produced the feature film "Léa, un ange dans ma maison". The Festival de Cinéma des 5 Continents screened his film in Preview.

5 members of the High School Jury

Hanan Cruz

Maxime Barbier

Manon Tremelot

Julien Schachter

Romane Pringy


Winners' list

F5C Jury Award and High School Jury Award

Tempête de Sable

Tempête de Sable

Elite ZEXER

The festivities are in full swing in a small Bedouin village in Israel, on the border of Jordan: Suleiman, already married in Jalila, marries his second wife. While Jalila tries to swallow the humiliation, she discovers that their eldest daughter, Layla, has a relationship with a young man from the university where she is studying. A forbidden love that could cast disgrace on the whole family and against which it will fight. But Layla is ready to upset the ancestral traditions that govern the village, and to test the convictions of each.

Public Award

A billion colour story

A billion colour story

Padmakumar NARASIMHAMURTHY

 

Programming

Focus Inde
A billion colour story

Padmakumar NARASIMHAMURTHY 

A Death in the Gunj

Konkona SEN SHARMA 

Lipstick under my burkha

Alankrita SHRIVASTAVA 

Tigers

Danis TANOVIC 

Un Intouchable parmi les morts

Asil RAIS 

Preview
A billion colour story

Padmakumar NARASIMHAMURTHY 

A Death in the Gunj

Konkona SEN SHARMA 

Centaure

Aktan ARYM KUBAT 

Comment j'ai rencontré mon père

Maxime MOTTE 

La madre

Alberto MORAIS 

Les lauriers roses rouges

Rubaiyat HOSSAIN 

Prison Sisters

Nima SARVESTANI, Maryam EBRAHIMI 

Une minute de silence

Ferdinando VINCENTINI ORGNANI 

New Release
3000 Layla

Mai MASRI 

Citoyen d'Honneur

Mariano COHN, Gastòn DUPRAT 

Evo Morales, la promesse du changement

Amanda CHAPARRO, Pauline A. DOMINGUEZ 

Félicité

Alain GOMIS 

Glory

Kristina GROZEVA, Petar VALCHANOV 

Hedi, un vent de liberté

Mohamed BEN ATTIA 

Je danserai si je veux

Maysaloun HAMOUD 

L'autre côté de l'espoir

Aki KAURISMÄKI 

La Jeune fille et son aigle

Otto BELL 

Le Conte des Sables d'Or

Frédéric GUILLAUME, Samuel GUILLAUME 

Les Initiés

John TRENGOVE 

Les lauriers roses rouges

Rubaiyat HOSSAIN 

Lipstick under my burkha

Alankrita SHRIVASTAVA 

Madame B

Jero YUN 

Noces

Stephan STREKER 

Personal Affairs

Maha HAJ 

Roues Libres

Attila TILL 

Tempête de Sable

Elite ZEXER 

Terre de Roses

Zaynê AKYOL 

The last of us

Ala EDDINE SLIM 

Tigers

Danis TANOVIC 

Tramontane

Vatche BOULGHOURJIAN 

Un Intouchable parmi les morts

Asil RAIS 

Une vie ailleurs

Olivier PEYRON 

Egalité Femmes-Hommes
Je danserai si je veux

Maysaloun HAMOUD 

La Jeune fille et son aigle

Otto BELL 

Les lauriers roses rouges

Rubaiyat HOSSAIN 

Lipstick under my burkha

Alankrita SHRIVASTAVA 

Noces

Stephan STREKER 

Tempête de Sable

Elite ZEXER 

A find
Evo Morales, la promesse du changement

Amanda CHAPARRO, Pauline A. DOMINGUEZ 

Le Conte des Sables d'Or

Frédéric GUILLAUME, Samuel GUILLAUME 

Panorama
Et les mistrals gagnants

Anne-Dauphine JULLIAND 

La Terre Promise

Francis REUSSER 

Moonlight

Barry JENKINS 

Putuparri & the rainmakers

Nicole MA 

Sponsors' evening
Comment j'ai rencontré mon père

Maxime MOTTE 

Dernières nouvelles du cosmos

Julie BERTUCCELLI 

Evo Morales, la promesse du changement

Amanda CHAPARRO, Pauline A. DOMINGUEZ 

Le Conte des Sables d'Or

Frédéric GUILLAUME, Samuel GUILLAUME 

Noces

Stephan STREKER 

Prison Sisters

Nima SARVESTANI, Maryam EBRAHIMI 

The last of us

Ala EDDINE SLIM 

Tigers

Danis TANOVIC 

Selection
A billion colour story

Padmakumar NARASIMHAMURTHY 

Citoyen d'Honneur

Mariano COHN, Gastòn DUPRAT 

Glory

Kristina GROZEVA, Petar VALCHANOV 

Lipstick under my burkha

Alankrita SHRIVASTAVA 

Noces

Stephan STREKER 

Prison Sisters

Nima SARVESTANI, Maryam EBRAHIMI 

Roues Libres

Attila TILL 

Tanna

Martin BUTLER, Bentley DEAN 

Tempête de Sable

Elite ZEXER 

Reprise
Clash

Mohamed DIAB 

D'une famille à l'autre

Anna MUYLAERT 

Dernières nouvelles du cosmos

Julie BERTUCCELLI 

Le Ciel Attendra

Marie-Castille MENTION-SCHAAR 

Ma vie de Courgette

Claude BARRAS 

Tanna

Martin BUTLER, Bentley DEAN 

Putuparri & the rainmakers

Nicole MA 

Tanna

Martin BUTLER, Bentley DEAN 

Citoyen d'Honneur

Mariano COHN, Gastòn DUPRAT 

D'une famille à l'autre

Anna MUYLAERT 

Evo Morales, la promesse du changement

Amanda CHAPARRO, Pauline A. DOMINGUEZ 

Terre de Roses

Zaynê AKYOL 

The Music of strangers

Morgan NEVILLE 

Clash

Mohamed DIAB 

Félicité

Alain GOMIS 

Les Initiés

John TRENGOVE 

The last of us

Ala EDDINE SLIM 

Dernières nouvelles du cosmos

Julie BERTUCCELLI 

Et les mistrals gagnants

Anne-Dauphine JULLIAND 

Glory

Kristina GROZEVA, Petar VALCHANOV 

La madre

Alberto MORAIS 

La Terre Promise

Francis REUSSER 

Le Ciel Attendra

Marie-Castille MENTION-SCHAAR 

Ma vie de Courgette

Claude BARRAS 

Noces

Stephan STREKER 

Prison Sisters

Nima SARVESTANI, Maryam EBRAHIMI 

Roues Libres

Attila TILL 

Une minute de silence

Ferdinando VINCENTINI ORGNANI 

Une vie ailleurs

Olivier PEYRON 

3000 Layla

Mai MASRI 

A billion colour story

Padmakumar NARASIMHAMURTHY 

A Death in the Gunj

Konkona SEN SHARMA 

Centaure

Aktan ARYM KUBAT 

Je danserai si je veux

Maysaloun HAMOUD 

La Jeune fille et son aigle

Otto BELL 

Les lauriers roses rouges

Rubaiyat HOSSAIN 

Madame B

Jero YUN 

Personal Affairs

Maha HAJ 

Tempête de Sable

Elite ZEXER 

Tigers

Danis TANOVIC 

Tramontane

Vatche BOULGHOURJIAN 

Un Intouchable parmi les morts

Asil RAIS 

Powered by FestiCiné